92.7 FM - 107.5 FM - 1370 AM - 98.5 FM
Listen Live: 107.5 THE ROCK92.7 FM
Family owned radio stations serving all of Central Wisconsin

Area Softball Players Make WFSCA All State And All District Teams

Thursday, June 16th, 2022 -- 7:40 AM

softball_pexels.jpeg

The Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association has announced its all-state teams…From our area:

Small Schools - Divisions 4 and 5

1st Team - Ava Schill Assumption,  and Samantha Olson Fall Creek

2nd Team - Christin Casey Assumption and Makayla Wirkus Edgar

Honorable Mention - Addison Lavicka Athens, Makenna Barone Cadott, Catrina Cline Fall Creek  and Ava Teclaw and Alexa Hanson of Thorp

Schill was also named Division 5 Player of the Year

**Complete list found here.....https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/6f14-2720148/All_STATE_Small__D4_D5__2022_-_Sheet1.pdf#_ga=2.90553119.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752

Medium Schools - Divisions 2 and 3

1st Team - Calley Olson Bloomer

2nd Team - Rylee Spindler Altoona

**Complete list found here....https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/a795-2720145/2022_All_State_D_2_and_D3_-_Sheet1.pdf#_ga=2.69768341.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752

Large Schools - Division 1

1st Team - Kaitlyn Klismith and Maddy Miklesh of Stevens Point

2nd Team - Courtney Donahue Marshfield and Megan Clary Wisconsin Rapids

**Complete list found here....https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/9799-2720142/All_STATE_Large__D1__2022_-_Sheet1.pdf#_ga=2.69768341.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752

 

All District Teams

Courtney Donahue of Marshfield made first team All District and Loryn Jakobi of Marshfield made honorable mention All District for Large Schools in District 1,  Emma Moseley of Neillsville made 1st Team All District for Medium Schools while Zaida Brock of Loyal/Greenwood and Ava Teclaw and Alexa Hanson of Thorp made 1st Team All District for Small Schools and Lauryn Goettl Cadott, Hailey Zimmerman Columbus Catholic, Mesa Rasmussen Loyal/Greenwood and Trista Leech Thorp made honorable mention.  Here's a complete list of the All District Players around the state...

District 1...https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/54bc-2720152/2022_All_District_Teams_-_District_1.pdf#_ga=2.28152761.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752

District 2...https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/4ef5-2720153/2022_All_District_Teams_-_District_2.pdf#_ga=2.28152761.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752

District 3...https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/e17b-2720154/2022_All_District_Teams_-_District_3.pdf#_ga=2.94401689.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752

District 4...https://cdn1.sportngin.com/attachments/document/1cce-2720156/2022_All_District_Teams_-_District_4.pdf#_ga=2.56612910.44748322.1655382897-1601421174.1600173752


Feel free to contact us with questions and/or comments.