92.7 FM - 107.5 FM - 1370 AM - 98.5 FM
Listen Live: 107.5 THE ROCK92.7 FM
Family owned radio stations serving all of Central Wisconsin

Wisconsin AP Boys’ Basketball All-State Team

Tuesday, March 23rd, 2021 -- 11:02 AM

873px-Associated_Press_logo_2012.svg0.png

The Wisconsin Associated P Boys’ Basketball All-State Team has been released...

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Brandin Podziemski, Delafield St. John’s Northwestern Academies

COACH OF THE YEAR – Nick Bennett, Racine St. Catherine’s

FIRST TEAM

*Tyrese Hunter, 6-1, sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

*David Joplin, 6-7, sr., Brookfield Central

*Brandin Podziemski, 6-6, sr., Delafield St. John’s Northwestern Academies

Kamari McGee, 6-0, sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

Preston Ruedinger, 6-2, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes Academy

* unanimous

SECOND TEAM

Hayden Doyle, 6-2, sr., Brookfield East

Cam Palesse, 6-5, sr., Waukesha West

Jackson Paveletzke, 6-1, jr., Kimberly

Seth Trimble, 6-3, jr., Menomonee Falls

Donald McHenry, 6-4, sr., Milwaukee Academy of Science

THIRD TEAM

Cade Meyer, 6-8, sr., Monroe

Max Weisbrod, 6-3, jr., DeForest

Kobe Johnson, 6-5, sr., Glendale Nicolet

Joe Reuter, 6-5, sr., Chippewa Falls

Jayden Jackson, 6-3, sr., Whitefish Bay

FOURTH TEAM

Adam Larson, 6-9, sr., Fennimore

Charlie Bender, 6-3, sr., Lake Mills

Mason Dorn, 6-1, sr., Seymour

Zac Johnson, 6-3, sr., River Falls

Antuan Nesbitt, 6-4, sr., The Prairie School

 

High Honorable Mention (received at least one vote)

Nate Abel, sr. Beaver Dam; Mason Dopirak, sr., Manitowoc Lincoln; Luke Haertle, jr., Lake Country Lutheran; Clayton Jenny, sr. Edgerton; Johnny Kinziger, so., DePere; Carter Lancaster, sr., Darlington; Gavin McGrath, sr., Onalaska; Milan Momcilovic, so., Pewaukee; Brian Parzych, sr., Wauwatosa East; Donavan Short, jr., Denmark; Casey Verhagen, jr., Sheboygan Lutheran.

Honorable mention

Geographically represented list that draws from each region)

Andrew Alia, jr., Kenosha St. Joseph; Grant Asman, sr., Kimberly; Jameer Barker, sr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Joey Berezowitz, sr., Burlington; Drew Biber, sr., Cedarburg; Levi Birkholz, so., Lakeside Lutheran; Quentin Bolton, sr., Somers Shoreland Lutheran; Will Boser, jr., Eau Claire Memorial; Jack Campion, jr., Milton; Victor Desmond, sr., Onalaska; Jake Dietz, sr., Neenah; Dillon Garthwaite, jr., Dodgeville; Peter Gustafson, sr., Monticello; Sam Haese, sr., Wrightstown; Luke Healy, sr., Hudson; Hunter Ingles, sr., Winneconne; Jalen Keago, sr., Oshkosh North; Andrew Keller, jr., Waunakee; Sam Kick, sr., Onalaska; Chad Kron, sr., Eau Claire North; Peyton Kuhn, Sr., Medford; Logan Landers, sr., Cedarburg; Carson Leuzinger, jr., Monroe; Dylan Lisitza, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Cael McGee, sr., Stoughton; Noah Miller, sr., Ozaukee. Jack Misky, sr., Cuba City; Richie Murphy, sr., Cameron; Ben Nau, sr., Brookfield Central; Max Nelson, jr., Appleton North; Ben Olson, jr., Sun Prairie; Luke Pautz, jr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Gavin Proudfoot, jr., Onalaska Luther; Hank Reader, sr., Bangor; Tanner Resch, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Jack Rose, jr., Westosha Central; Gabe Siler, sr., St. Croix Central; Jasin Sinani, sr., Oak Creek; Marcus Tomashek, jr., Ashwaubenon; Matt Waldera, sr., Blair-Taylor; Craig Ward, jr., Marshall; Brenden Weis, sr., Janesville Parker; Barrett Witt, sr., Wisconsin Dells; Mac Wrecke, so., Arrowhead; Hunter Wright, sr., Auburndale.

 


Feel free to contact us with questions and/or comments.