92.7 FM - 107.5 FM - 1370 AM - 98.5 FM
Listen Live: 107.5 THE ROCK92.7 FM
Family owned radio stations serving all of Central Wisconsin

Optimist Club of Neillsville "Tri-Star Basketball Winners

Friday, March 12th, 2021 -- 11:00 AM

b352b4a3-98fc-4908-9828-753eccc15557-1026067019_IL_GAL_JRHIGH.jpg

The Optimist Club of Neillsville conducted their annual Tri-Star Basketball competition for boys and girls ages 8-13 on Thursday, March 11th at the Neillsville Fieldhouse. Over 95 children participated.

BOYS  8 yrs. 

1st Robert Hogan 

2nd Augie Anderson

3rd  Teigyn Osmond

GIRLS 8 yrs.

1st Adreian Waltemate

2nd Mya Gross

3rd Emersyn Brunette

4th McKenzie Smith

5th Hattie Kuhlka

6th Kenzie Klimpke 

 

BOYS 9 yrs.

1st Zage Westbay

2nd Kalvin Heck

3rd Jason Pauley 

GIRLS 9 yrs.

1st  Maci Knudson

2nd Lexi Bergemann

3rd Hadley Hare

4th Danika Stenulson

5th Angelica Roman

6th Ali Shaw

7th Alexis Opelt 

 

BOYS 10 yrs

1st  Levi Janssen

2nd Trevor Hart

3rd Mason Walter

4th Andres Cortez

5th Eli Rossman 

6th Jace Pederson 

GIRLS 10 yrs

1st Keena Jahn

2nd Cheyenne Zurfluh

3rd Gena Dolle

4th Maddie Newberry 

5th Tinley Wuethrich

6th Ella Erickson 

7th Tori Cappadora

 

BOYS 11 yrs

1st Zeb Schultz

2nd Marcus Luchterhand

3rd Zyer Westbay

4th Landon Rakestraw

5th Braeden Mortenson

6th Joshua Cortez

GIRLS 11 yrs

1st  Maddie Shaw

2nd Abigail Backaus

 

BOYS 12 yrs

1sCollin Knoff

2nd Kaiden Strey

3rd Micah Ziebell

GIRLS 12 yrs

1st Dani Bobak

2nd Layla Walk

3rd Ella Dittner

4th Braelyn Anding

5th McKenna Erickson

6th Hannah Dorshorst

 

BOYS 13 yrs

1st Hunter Walter

2nd Tucker Johnson

3rd Alex Strey

GIRLS 13 yrs

1st Jessa Kuhn

2nd Savannah Dorshorst 

 

Also competing and earning medals were these pre-eligible athletes: Tennyson Kind, Ezra Allard, Gerald Gaier, Zenley Westbay, Myles Waltemate, Cruz Niemann, Hayden Poeschel, Ashton Brown, AJ Luchterhand, Kaid Klimpke, Olive Bennett, Everly Brunette, Halo Schultz, Sophie Heck, Brooke Spencer, Jace Janssen, Lucas Luchterhand, Garett Ehlen, Gordy Gaier, Blake Knudsen, Tripp Laufenberg, Jarus Backaus, Grayson Boe, Tuff Calkins, Roran Oldham, Bentley Smith, Jordan Waters, Hunter Knoll, Gavin Simpson, Ben Mathis, Logan Friemoth, Arryana Evans, Tyra Wuethrich, Harper Opelt, Kallie Jahn, Addy Brown, Elise Swita, Madison Zurfluh, Bella Ehlen, Emma Spencer & Alle Erickson. 

The event included competition in passing, dribbling and shooting skills. Each first place winner received a plaque, while all other participants received medals.

 

 

 

 


Feel free to contact us with questions and/or comments.