Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

News
2013 All-WIAC Baseball Teams
Wednesday, May 15th, 2013 -- 10:17 am
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point’s JP Feyereisen and UW-Whitewater’s Marty Herum were selected the Pitcher of the Year and Position Player of the Year, respectively, to lead the 20 individuals chosen to the 2013 All-WIAC Baseball Team by the league coaches. UW-Whitewater’s John Vodenlich was picked the Coach of the Year.

2013 All-WIAC Baseball Team
First Team
Name, School, Year, Position, Hometown (High School)
Steve Bartlein, Whitewater, Senior, Shortstop, South Milwaukee, Wis.
Dan Douglas, Stevens Point, Senior, Shortstop, East Troy, Wis.
Joel Effertz, La Crosse, Junior, Righthanded Pitcher, Ladysmith, Wis.
TJ Evanson, Superior, Sophomore, Firstbase, Lakeville, Minn. (North)
JP Feyereisen, Stevens Point, Sophomore, Righthanded Pitcher, River Falls, Wis.
Jared Fon, Whitewater, Junior, Thirdbase, Germantown, Wis.
Sean Gerber, Stevens Point, Senior, Firstbase, Stoughton, Wis.
Jacob Herbst, Stevens Point, Senior, Righthanded Pitcher, Park Falls, Wis.
Marty Herum, Whitewater, Sophomore, Firstbase, River Falls, Wis.
Bobby Kachel, Oshkosh, Junior, Firstbase/Outfield, La Crosse, Wis. (Aquinas)
Tyler Kamps, Oshkosh, Senior, Secondbase/Firstbase, Appleton, Wis. (East)
Tom Kerndt, Whitewater, Senior, Righthanded Pitcher, Lansing, Iowa
Justin Lambert, Whitewater, Senior, Righthanded Pitcher, Mt. Horeb, Wis.
Joe Pavlovich, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Righthanded Pitcher, Denmark, Wis.
Mikole Pierce, Whitewater, Sophomore, Rightfield, De Pere, Wis.
Scott Plaza, Whitewater, Junior, Righthanded Pitcher, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Michael Polcyn, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Shortstop, Ripon, Wis.
Matt Roberts, Whitewater, Junior, Righthanded Pitcher, Manitowoc, Wis. (Roncalli)
Ryan Schilter, Stevens Point, Senior, Catcher, West Bend, Wis. (West)
Michael Swift, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Secondbase/Thirdbase, Kenosha, Wis. (Bradford)

Honorable Mention
Mike Boushley, Platteville, Sophomore, Righthanded Pitcher, Hortonville, Wis.
Brooks Braga, La Crosse, Senior, Outfield, Middleton, Wis.
David Cladis, Whitewater, Senior, Secondbase, Joliet, Ill. (Catholic)
Jimmy Coady, Stevens Point, Sophomore, Outfield, La Crosse, Wis. (Aquinas)
Adam Cordova, La Crosse, Senior, Designated Hitter, Merrill, Wis.
Dylan Friend, Whitewater, Junior, Centerfield, Burlington, Wis.
Dan Genrich, Superior, Senior, Lefthanded Pitcher, Wausau, Wis. (West)
Mitch LaVelle, Stout, Freshman, Shortstop, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Santiago Morales, Stout, Senior, Centerfield, West St. Paul, Minn. (Henry Sibley)
Garrett Novinski, La Crosse, Senior, Shortstop, Middleton, Wis.
JT Schneider, Whitewater, Senior, Leftfield, Oak Creek, Wis.
Travis Sindles, Oshkosh, Junior, Lefthanded Pitcher, Twin Lakes, Wis. (Wilmot Union)
Robbie Veith, Superior, Senior, Outfield, Brainerd, Minn.
Tim Verthein, La Crosse, Senior, Righthanded Pitcher, La Crescent, Minn.
Adam Widder, Stout, Sophomore, Righthanded Pitcher, Wauwatosa, Wis. (Milwaukee Lutheran)

All-Sportsmanship Team
Steve Bartlein, Whitewater, Senior, Shortstop, South Milwaukee, Wis.
Adam Cordova, La Crosse, Senior, Designated Hitter, Merrill, Wis.
Casey Dittel, Superior, Senior, Secondbase, Woodbury, Minn.
Nick Douglas, Stevens Point, Senior, Outfield/Secondbase, East Troy, Wis.
Kevin Fessler, Platteville, Junior, Catcher, Wauconda, Ill.
Matt Guida, Stout, Senior, Catcher, Hawley, Minn.
Matt Wells, Oshkosh, Senior, Righthanded Pitcher, Little Chute, Wis.



Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use