Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Phil Opelt, A National Wrestling Coaches Association Scholar All-American at Cornell College.

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

The Rock Rewind - Daily 107.5FM Playlists



Recent News
Area Individuals Advance To State Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, February 22nd, 2014 -- 7:15 pm
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


Individuals advancing to State next weekend:

Mike Chadwick of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal takes 3rd at 138 pounds at the Amery Sectional to advance to the Individual Wrestling State Tournament next weekend in Madison. Jake Rueth of NGL finishes 3rd at 170 and also advances to State.
Other State qualifiers include:
Amery Sectional:
126- 2nd Place - Sage Soppa of Abbotsford/Colby
3rd Place - Anthony Borowski of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.
132 - 1st Place - Robert Csukker of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.
160 - 2nd Place - Ronny Ponick of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp
182 - 3rd Place - Cody Meyer of Abbotsford/Colby

Independence Sectional:
120 - 3rd Place - Austin Najbrt of Cadott

Bonduel Sectional:
106 - 1st Place - Dylan Altmann of Auburndale
2nd Place - Sam Wenzel of Stratford
113 - 2nd Place - Anthony Glinecki of Stratford
120 - 2nd Place - Phil Sersch of Stratford
126 - 2nd Place - Alex Heiden of Stratford
145 - 1st Place - Devin Lemanski of Edgar
3rd Place - Trevor Ackman of Spencer
152 - 2nd Place - Wyatt Weiler of Auburndale
160 - 2nd Place - Connor Handrick of Edgar
182 - 2nd Place - Kamren Bornbach of Stratford
195 - 1st Place - Dondrick Tackes of Stratford
3rd Place - Wesley Dittman of Edgar

Green Bay Preble/East Sectional:
106 -1st Place - Matrix Jisko of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
113 -1st Place - Patrick Spray of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
182 -1st Place - Cody Abel of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
220 - 2nd Place - Beau Thompson of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln

Waunakee Sectional:
152 - 2nd Place - Tyler Henke of Osseo-Fairchild/Altoona/Augusta/Fall Creek


Sports Schedule
Sports Broadcasts on 107.5 FM, Memories 1370 AM & Today's Best Hits 92.7 FM (WPKG). Central Wisconsin Broadcasting prides itself in providing quality coverage of Cloverbelt and Marawood conference teams.


Join Larry Hoeser for football, basketball, baseball, softball and volleyball action.

Regional Sports Scores:
-- Click here for Regional Sports Scores

WRN Headlines
Dekker suffers leg injury
Badgers womens hockey team returns to winning ways
Badgers return from bye, host Maryland today
Brewers have two Gold Glove finalists
Brewers named Darnell Coles their new hitting coach


VIEW OUR ARCHIVE


NFPgear.com

Rural Mutual - Tim Voigt - 715-743-2800 - Neillsville, WI

Hype of the Week - Bud Bike 21

WIAA

WIAC

Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use