Family-owned radio stations serving Central Wisconsin

McDonell Boys, Colby Girls Win Cross Country Titles

Wednesday, October 14th, 2020 -- 7:35 am
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director

The McDonell Central boys and the Colby girls cross country teams are the 2020 Cloverbelt Conference team champions...Loyal/Greenwood's Savannah Schley won her 3rd straight indiviudal title...

Boys Team Scores
1 C. F. McDonell 60
2 Altoona 67
3 Neillsville-Granton 87
4 Cadott 115
5 Loyal-Greenwood 123
6 Colby-Abbotsford 127
7 Stanley-Boyd 173
8 Marshfield Columbus 181
9 Spencer 208
Inc. Fall Creek 4 finishers
Inc. Osseo-Fairchild 3 finishers
Inc. E. C. Regis 1 finishers
Inc. Owen-Withee 2 finishers
Inc. Thorp-Gilman 4 finishers

Boys Individual results
1 Dan Anderson C. F. McDonell 11 16:46.3 5:25/M
2 Chase Oehmichen Colby-Abbotsford 12 16:51.9 5:26/M
3 Peter Weir Cadott 10 17:11.5 5:33/M
4 Skylar Drinka Neillsville-Granton 12 17:30.8 5:39/M
5 Avrey Horvath Loyal-Greenwood 11 17:38.4 5:41/M
6 Evan Moss Altoona 12 17:51.1 5:45/M
7 Taytor Lowry Neillsville-Granton 11 17:52.6 5:46/M
8 Ayden Darnell Altoona 10 17:55.6 5:47/M
9 Andrew Scheer Marshfield Columbus 10 17:57.2 5:47/M
10 Connor Genteman Loyal-Greenwood 9 18:14.0 5:53/M
11 Tad Weiss Cadott 11 18:18.7 5:54/M
12 Luke Newton C. F. McDonell 12 18:20.0 5:55/M
13 Lukas Milas Stanley-Boyd 9 18:20.8 5:55/M
14 Eddie Mittermeyer C. F. McDonell 10 18:23.1 5:56/M
15 Jake Siegenthaler C. F. McDonell 12 18:27.5 5:57/M
16 Joseph Krueger Altoona 12 18:37.5 6:00/M
17 Cody Riechers Altoona 11 18:44.7 6:03/M
18 Max Hauser C. F. McDonell 12 18:51.3 6:05/M
19 Zach Morgal Cadott 12 18:53.1 6:05/M
20 Angelo Brantner E. C. Regis 10 18:58.7 6:07/M
21 Kael Sanfelippo Fall Creek 11 18:59.2 6:07/M
22 Noah Olson Altoona 11 19:00.2 6:08/M
23 Joseph Ludy Altoona 9 19:04.2 6:09/M
24 Carlos Wollmer Altoona 11 19:04.8 6:09/M
25 Stewart Gundry Fall Creek 10 19:05.1 6:09/M
26 Logan Hansen Owen-Withee 11 19:06.3 6:10/M
27 Landon Kummer Neillsville-Granton 9 19:18.4 6:14/M
28 Zach Haas Stanley-Boyd 9 19:32.1 6:18/M
29 Luke Schraufnagel Thorp-Gilman 9 19:34.3 6:19/M
30 Zach Klapatauskas Neillsville-Granton 12 19:38.3 6:20/M
31 Kyle Burmesch Osseo-Fairchild 10 19:39.6 6:20/M
32 Nathan Nemitz Marshfield Columbus 9 19:42.1 6:21/M
33 Talon Severson Colby-Abbotsford 11 19:42.8 6:21/M
34 Cameron Feucht Neillsville-Granton 12 19:56.7 6:26/M
35 Keagan Galvez C. F. McDonell 10 20:17.4 6:33/M
36 Carter Roth Colby-Abbotsford 9 20:17.9 6:33/M
37 Travis Christoph Stanley-Boyd 12 20:18.7 6:33/M
38 Cameron Nieman Spencer 12 20:20.7 6:34/M
39 Matt Mateer Colby-Abbotsford 11 20:21.4 6:34/M
40 Ashtin Palms Loyal-Greenwood 11 20:23.6 6:35/M
41 Richard Streveler Colby-Abbotsford 11 20:24.7 6:35/M
42 Mason Antczak Fall Creek 9 20:32.3 6:37/M
43 Cody Eckes Loyal-Greenwood 9 20:35.6 6:38/M
44 Corbin Holm C. F. McDonell 9 20:36.9 6:39/M
45 Seth Genteman Loyal-Greenwood 12 20:37.2 6:39/M
46 Evan Freed Cadott 11 20:39.5 6:40/M
47 Malachai Anderson Spencer 10 21:07.0 6:49/M
48 Braxton Stark Thorp-Gilman 10 21:29.1 6:56/M
49 Mark Fieweger Marshfield Columbus 11 21:30.9 6:56/M
50 Caleb Rucker Spencer 11 21:39.6 6:59/M
51 Bryce Armstrong-Bagli Osseo-Fairchild 10 21:42.9 7:00/M
52 Corbin Grenz Cadott 11 21:47.6 7:02/M
53 Cole Pfeiffer Cadott 10 21:50.6 7:03/M
54 Smith Braxten Colby-Abbotsford 10 21:53.2 7:04/M
55 Jacob Barth Thorp-Gilman 11 22:05.8 7:07/M
56 Noah Schultz Spencer 11 22:24.4 7:14/M
57 Jaden Ruggles Loyal-Greenwood 12 22:25.1 7:14/M
58 Kaizer Eikleberry Spencer 11 22:47.3 7:21/M
59 Roy Stinson Owen-Withee 11 22:51.1 7:22/M
60 Wyatt Luzinski Thorp-Gilman 12 22:55.9 7:24/M
61 Joey Henderson Stanley-Boyd 10 22:56.1 7:24/M
62 Austyn Kohls Spencer 10 23:21.5 7:32/M
63 Andrew Sieracki Spencer 10 23:41.6 7:38/M
64 John Landrum Osseo-Fairchild 10 24:10.7 7:48/M
65 Derek Fieber Marshfield Columbus 11 24:48.0 8:00/M
66 Orion Smith Marshfield Columbus 12 25:07.6 8:06/M
67 Vaughn Zettler Loyal-Greenwood 10 25:12.0 8:08/M
68 Dan Anderson Neillsville-Granton 10 25:42.4 8:17/M
69 Nathan Gully Stanley-Boyd 9 25:50.3 8:20/M
70 Dale Sayles Stanley-Boyd 10 26:01.8 8:24/M
71 Logan Gundry Fall Creek 12 26:35.2 8:35/M
72 Sage Handrick Cadott 9 26:54.3 8:41/M


Girls Team Scores
1 Colby 55
2 Altoona 74
3 Fall Creek 78
4 Loyal-Greenwood 122
5 E. C. Regis 132
6 C. F. McDonell 136
7 Cadott 165
8 Neillsville-Granton 185
9 Osseo-Fairchild 189
Inc. Stanley-Boyd 2 finishers
Inc. Spencer 4 finishers
Inc. Marshfield Columbus 2 finishers
Inc. Owen-Withee 1 finishers
Inc. Thorp-Gilman 2 finishers

Girls Individual results
1 Savannah Schley Loyal-Greenwood 12 19:29.5 6:17/M
2 Jenna Anders Fall Creek 10 19:42.3 6:21/M
3 Mercedes Romo Altoona 12 20:42.5 6:41/M
4 Willow Oehmichen Colby 10 21:22.0 6:54/M
5 Ellie Eckes C. F. McDonell 12 21:24.4 6:54/M
6 Daisy Feiten Colby 11 21:28.0 6:55/M
7 Janelle Schesel Stanley-Boyd 10 21:30.0 6:56/M
8 Aurora Wier Osseo-Fairchild 11 21:55.4 7:04/M
9 Trinity Severson Colby 11 21:57.0 7:05/M
10 Alison Dubiel Fall Creek 11 22:07.8 7:08/M
11 Ava Gunderson Altoona 9 22:10.3 7:09/M
12 Rylan Lindner Loyal-Greenwood 12 22:11.2 7:09/M
13 Ann David C. F. McDonell 12 22:11.6 7:09/M
14 Eydie Myers E. C. Regis 11 22:12.1 7:10/M
15 Katie Kent Fall Creek 11 22:13.8 7:10/M
16 Mercedes Sarkkinen Colby 11 22:23.2 7:13/M
17 Ashlee Piskow Neillsville-Granton 12 22:30.5 7:15/M
18 Lauren Theyerl Altoona 12 22:37.3 7:18/M
19 Hailey Talley E. C. Regis 11 22:41.8 7:19/M
20 Ava Moore E. C. Regis 9 22:46.4 7:21/M
21 Kristin Strey Neillsville-Granton 12 22:56.1 7:24/M
22 Leah Saeger Altoona 10 23:05.9 7:27/M
23 Payton Roth Colby 10 23:09.8 7:28/M
24 Anna Fedie Altoona 11 23:31.9 7:35/M
25 Lucy Lindeman Cadott 10 23:39.1 7:38/M
26 Emily Wehrman Spencer 11 23:40.7 7:38/M
27 Kassie Andreas Fall Creek 11 23:44.7 7:39/M
28 Casey Reynolds Colby 9 23:55.4 7:43/M
29 Alexa Liszewski Stanley-Boyd 10 23:56.3 7:43/M
30 Reagen Schraufnagel Colby 9 23:57.4 7:44/M
31 Evelyn Bergeron Fall Creek 9 24:06.5 7:46/M
32 Kate Schraufnagel Thorp-Gilman 11 24:13.4 7:49/M
33 Christie Abbe C. F. McDonell 10 24:15.9 7:49/M
34 Kaileigh Tice Cadott 12 24:18.3 7:50/M
35 Mercy Salzwedel Altoona 11 24:18.7 7:50/M
36 Meadow Barone Cadott 12 24:19.4 7:51/M
37 Jessica Klucas Cadott 11 24:23.8 7:52/M
38 Kalista Krause Altoona 11 24:24.5 7:52/M
39 Leah Scherer Loyal-Greenwood 10 24:26.1 7:53/M
40 Aubre Robida Loyal-Greenwood 10 24:34.5 7:55/M
41 Elise Bormann C. F. McDonell 12 24:38.1 7:57/M
42 Sydnee Yengo E. C. Regis 12 24:39.4 7:57/M
43 Leah Zastrow Spencer 11 24:41.3 7:58/M
44 Maci Bogdonovich Loyal-Greenwood 10 24:46.3 7:59/M
45 Halle Aumann Loyal-Greenwood 10 24:49.5 8:00/M
46 Kadance Wampole Osseo-Fairchild 10 24:56.5 8:03/M
47 Alyssa Iverson Osseo-Fairchild 12 25:06.0 8:06/M
48 Sophia Schultz Fall Creek 9 25:14.8 8:08/M
49 Madie Olson E. C. Regis 11 25:16.7 8:09/M
50 Gabby Goessl Owen-Withee 10 25:29.9 8:13/M
51 Olivia Piskow Neillsville-Granton 10 26:11.6 8:27/M
52 Jaycee Stephens Cadott 10 26:16.5 8:28/M
53 Haylee Hopperdietzel Spencer 12 26:17.2 8:29/M
54 Faith Miller Spencer 12 26:43.4 8:37/M
55 Lily Radant E. C. Regis 11 26:51.0 8:40/M
56 Pepper-Rae Werner Thorp-Gilman 9 27:03.7 8:44/M
57 Rylee Bratina Osseo-Fairchild 11 27:06.2 8:45/M
58 Jannah Mehtala E. C. Regis 12 27:12.0 8:46/M
59 Charlotte Schiferl Marshfield Columbus 9 27:14.5 8:47/M
60 Niah Jakel Marshfield Columbus 11 27:19.6 8:49/M
61 Addison Anderson-Ruskin Neillsville-Granton 9 27:20.7 8:49/M
62 Aubrey Schmidt Osseo-Fairchild 10 27:25.8 8:51/M
63 Ada Nelson Osseo-Fairchild 10 27:28.7 8:52/M
64 Eva Bushman C. F. McDonell 10 28:34.3 9:13/M
65 Abby Schoessow Neillsville-Granton 9 31:00.8 10:00/M
66 Olivia Clark C. F. McDonell 9 31:10.0 10:03/M
67 Lizzy Jorgensen Neillsville-Granton 12 33:28.4 10:48/M
68 Libny Castillo Neillsville-Granton 12 34:37.2 11:10/M




Feel free to contact us with questions and/or comments.