Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

News
NGL Advances 6 To Sectionals:Spencer/Columbus Wins Regional
Saturday, February 10th, 2018 -- 4:09 pm
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


The Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal wrestling team advanced 6 wrestlers to the Amery Sectional from the Medford Regional on Saturday. Spencer/Columbus was the Regional Champion.

Team Scores:
1 Spencer/Columbus Catholic 249.5
2 Medford 218.0
3 Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 182.0
4 Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 173.5
5 Abbotsford/Colby 103.0
6 Black River Falls/Lincoln 71.0

Spencer/Columbus will participate in the Hayward/Northwood Team Sectional on Tuesday.

Individual Results: Top 2 in each weight class advance to Individual Sectional at Amery on Feb. 17th.
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Brenner of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
2nd Place - Ashton Ackman of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
3rd Place - River Halopka of Abbotsford/Colby
4th Place - Kaden Horn of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
1st Place Match
Blaine Brenner (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 20-3, Fr. over Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 25-7, So. (Fall 0:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 25-7, So. over River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 26-8, Fr. (Fall 2:41)
3rd Place Match
River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 26-8, Fr. over Kaden Horn (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 17-19, Fr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dominick Wichlacz of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
2nd Place - Jake Brunner of Medford
3rd Place - Dustin Bergman of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
4th Place - Morgan Bethea of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
1st Place Match
Dominick Wichlacz (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 35-7, Sr. over Jake Brunner (Medford) 24-12, So. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Brunner (Medford) 24-12, So. over Dustin Bergman (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 15-6, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Dustin Bergman (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 15-6, Jr. over Morgan Bethea (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 15-22, Sr. (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dane Higgins of Medford
2nd Place - Leo Rodriguez of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
3rd Place - Ruben Sanchez of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
1st Place Match
Dane Higgins (Medford) 28-9, . over Leo Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 17-9, So. (Fall 4:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Leo Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 17-9, So. over Ruben Sanchez (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 20-11, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Ruben Sanchez (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 20-11, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Walker Ewan of Medford
2nd Place - Russell Dorn of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
3rd Place - Jake Dick of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Juan Tzintzun of Abbotsford/Colby
5th Place - Bryan Bluedorn of Black River Falls/Lincoln
1st Place Match
Walker Ewan (Medford) 18-2, So. over Russell Dorn (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 22-14, Fr. (MD 13-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Russell Dorn (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 22-14, Fr. over Jake Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 18-11, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Jake Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 18-11, Jr. over Juan Tzintzun (Abbotsford/Colby) 8-19, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
5th Place Match
Bryan Bluedorn (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zeke Sigmund of Medford
2nd Place - Nathan Buchanan of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
3rd Place - Colten Schillinger of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Ross Elmhorst of Abbotsford/Colby
5th Place - Makayah Funmaker of Black River Falls/Lincoln
6th Place - Dalton McDermond of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
1st Place Match
Zeke Sigmund (Medford) 30-11, So. over Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-13, So. (Fall 2:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-13, So. over Colten Schillinger (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Colten Schillinger (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15, Fr. over Ross Elmhorst (Abbotsford/Colby) 15-15, Fr. (Fall 5:00)
5th Place Match
Makayah Funmaker (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 2-1, Fr. over Dalton McDermond (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 7-20, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andy Poetzl of Medford
2nd Place - Logan Ruesch of Abbotsford/Colby
3rd Place - Andres Rodriguez of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Josh Goldsmith of Black River Falls/Lincoln
5th Place - Anthony Nicpon of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
6th Place - Mason Malm of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
1st Place Match
Andy Poetzl (Medford) 28-7, Jr. over Logan Ruesch (Abbotsford/Colby) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Ruesch (Abbotsford/Colby) 30-10, Jr. over Andres Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 8-14, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Andres Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 8-14, So. over Josh Goldsmith (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 1:4cool.gif
5th Place Match
Anthony Nicpon (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 7-13, Fr. over Mason Malm (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 15-11, So. (For.)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Shaw of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
2nd Place - Dylan Nielsen of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
3rd Place - Cody Church of Medford
4th Place - Chance Clement of Abbotsford/Colby
5th Place - Adam Buck of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
1st Place Match
Bryce Shaw (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 30-6, Sr. over Dylan Nielsen (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 29-11, Sr. (MD 11-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Nielsen (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 29-11, Sr. over Cody Church (Medford) 10-10, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Cody Church (Medford) 10-10, Jr. over Chance Clement (Abbotsford/Colby) 18-22, Jr. (Dec 11-10)
5th Place Match
Adam Buck (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 11-17, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Smith of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
2nd Place - Caden Schillinger of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
3rd Place - Zach Smith of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
4th Place - Brandon Vicente of Abbotsford/Colby
5th Place - Zack Mottle of Medford
1st Place Match
Dalton Smith (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 23-8, Sr. over Caden Schillinger (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caden Schillinger (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 26-15, Sr. over Zach Smith (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 29-13, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Zach Smith (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 29-13, Sr. over Brandon Vicente (Abbotsford/Colby) 8-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0))
5th Place Match
Zack Mottle (Medford) 1-9, . over () , . (Bye)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kolten Hanson of Medford
2nd Place - Joseph Aguilera of Abbotsford/Colby
3rd Place - Sayer Rachu of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
4th Place - Noah O Brien of Black River Falls/Lincoln
5th Place - Tanner Kleinschmidt of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
1st Place Match
Kolten Hanson (Medford) 34-3, Sr. over Joseph Aguilera (Abbotsford/Colby) 27-11, Jr. (MD 14-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joseph Aguilera (Abbotsford/Colby) 27-11, Jr. over Sayer Rachu (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 20-20, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Sayer Rachu (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 20-20, Jr. over Noah O Brien (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 17-19, Jr. (Fall 2:5cool.gif
5th Place Match
Tanner Kleinschmidt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 7-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carson Hildebrandt of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
2nd Place - Jesse Buchanan of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
3rd Place - Clay Bowe of Medford
4th Place - Marcus Carmeans of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
5th Place - Silas Cleveland of Black River Falls/Lincoln
1st Place Match
Carson Hildebrandt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 27-11, Jr. over Jesse Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 29-16, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 29-16, Sr. over Clay Bowe (Medford) 7-15, So. (Fall 5:25)
3rd Place Match
Clay Bowe (Medford) 7-15, So. over Marcus Carmeans (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 7-15, Jr. (Fall 1:49)
5th Place Match
Silas Cleveland (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 2-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stephen Buchanan of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
2nd Place - Ben Turner of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
3rd Place - Cody Derks of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Kaleb Dobson of Black River Falls/Lincoln
5th Place - Dalton Krug of Medford
6th Place - Alonso Torres of Abbotsford/Colby
1st Place Match
Stephen Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 40-2, Jr. over Ben Turner (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 2:29)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Turner (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 31-9, Sr. over Cody Derks (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 4-5, So. (Fall 1:13)
3rd Place Match
Cody Derks (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 4-5, So. over Kaleb Dobson (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 14-20, So. (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match
Dalton Krug (Medford) 9-25, . over Alonso Torres (Abbotsford/Colby) 4-24, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Ingold of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
2nd Place - Jake Rau of Medford
3rd Place - Sean Johnson of Black River Falls/Lincoln
4th Place - Brandon Wright of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
5th Place - Daniel Richmond of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
1st Place Match
Lucas Ingold (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 39-4, Sr. over Jake Rau (Medford) 33-11, So. (MD 10-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Rau (Medford) 33-11, So. over Sean Johnson (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
Sean Johnson (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 26-10, Jr. over Brandon Wright (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 9-17, Sr. (Fall 2:51)
5th Place Match
Daniel Richmond (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 2-21, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Luepke of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
2nd Place - Tanner Zschernitz of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
3rd Place - Angelo Hutman of Abbotsford/Colby
4th Place - Ethan Osley of Black River Falls/Lincoln
5th Place - Tyler Krizan of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
6th Place - Oscar Poehler of Medford
1st Place Match
Hunter Luepke (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 41-0, Sr. over Tanner Zschernitz (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-12, So. (Fall 1:07)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Zschernitz (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-12, So. over Angelo Hutman (Abbotsford/Colby) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd Place Match
Angelo Hutman (Abbotsford/Colby) 17-15, Jr. over Ethan Osley (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 21-20, Fr. over Oscar Poehler (Medford) 10-17, Jr. (Fall 4:3cool.gif

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Zschernitz of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
2nd Place - Sean Hassamer of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
3rd Place - Jacob Baumgartner of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
4th Place - Isaac Zepeda of Medford
1st Place Match
Logan Zschernitz (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 35-2, Jr. over Sean Hassamer (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 6-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:02)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sean Hassamer (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 6-5, Sr. over Jacob Baumgartner (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 18-20, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Baumgartner (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 18-20, So. over Isaac Zepeda (Medford) 4-10, So. (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

Copyright © 2018 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use