Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Phil Opelt, A National Wrestling Coaches Association Scholar All-American at Cornell College.

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

The Rock Rewind - Daily 107.5FM Playlists



Recent News
Sectional Wrestling Updates
Saturday, February 22nd, 2014 -- 1:02 pm
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


Here some results for area teams so far in WIAA Sectional Individual Wrestling

SECTIONAL WRESTLING UPDATE: Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal at Amery:
106 - Quarterfinal - Andrew Smith (Amery) 38-3 won by fall over Skylar Barth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 34-13 (Fall 1:14)

132 - Quarterfinal - Stetson Rueth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 31-13 won by fall over Tyler Guski (Barron) 26-13 (Fall 5:47)

138 - Quarterfinal - Mike Chadwick (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-3 won by fall over Bailey Langer (Prescott) 15-18 (Fall 3:40)

170 - Quarterfinal - Jake Rueth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 36-4 won by major decision over David `Joe` Lundgren (Amery) 12-10 (MD 13-0)

Abbotsford/Colby at Amery:
126 - Quarterfinal - Sage Soppa (Abbotsford/Colby) 36-6 won by tech fall over Hunter Dodds (Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg) 21-14 (TF-1.5 5:48 (16-0))

182 - Quarterfinal - Cody Meyer (Abbotsford/Colby) 39-3 won by decision over Corwin Deetz (Rice Lake) 29-12 (Dec 5-4)

Black River Falls at Amery:
152 - Quarterfinal - Nick Raifsnider (Black River Falls) 31-8 won by major decision over Dylan Roberts (Rice Lake) 23-18 (MD 16-4)

170 - Quarterfinal - Mitchell Wozniak (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm) 34-5 won by fall over Harry Lipke (Black River Falls) 18-13 (Fall 0:50)

Stanley-Boyd/Thorp/Owen-Withee at Amery:
113 - Quarterfinal - Ryan Ponick (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 21-8 won by major decision over Dylan Adair (Hayward) 28-10 (MD 11-1)

120 - Quarterfinal - Brett Benson (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 33-11 won by fall over Drew Malecek (Saint Croix Central) 23-16 (Fall 1:49)

126 - Quarterfinal - Anthony Borowski (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 29-15 won by decision over Joe Gates (Amery) 26-13 (Dec 9-2)

132 - Quarterfinal - Robert Csukker (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 44-1 won by fall over Brandon Jepson (Spooner) 32-9 (Fall 3:43)

152 - Quarterfinal - Chance Ciolkosz (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 25-15 won by fall over Tom Mashak (Barron) 11-11 (Fall 4:35)

160 - Quarterfinal - Ronny Ponick (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 42-1 won by fall over Bo Orton (Baldwin-Woodville) 22-14 (Fall 5:56)

Marshfield at Wausau West Sectional:
106 - Championship Bracket - AJ Kammeyer (Chippewa Falls) 38-6 won by tech fall over Noah Gerdes (Marshfield) 15-18 (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))

120 - Championship Bracket - Bryce Younger (New Richmond) 28-12 won by decision over Anthony Kanable (Marshfield) 32-9 (Dec 5-0)

126 - Championship Bracket - Shane Blackman (New Richmond) 25-2 won by fall over Luke Mahoney (Marshfield) 26-12 (Fall 1:57)

132 - Championship Bracket - Shawn Sura (Chippewa Falls) 26-6 won by major decision over Devon Klement (Marshfield) 13-12 (MD 14-4)

152 - Championship Bracket - Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 37-3 won by major decision over Nic Johnson (Hudson) 15-14 (MD 18-5)

160 - Championship Bracket - Josh Lang (Marshfield) 22-19 won by decision over Ross Kennelly (Superior) 37-2 (Dec 6-5)

220 - Championship Bracket - Eliot Motu (Hudson) 31-7 won by fall over Nick Humphrey (Marshfield) 18-14 (Fall 1:40)

285 - Championship Bracket - Tristan Wilson (Marshfield) 30-5 won by fall over David Hennessey (River Falls) 19-14 (Fall 0:49)

Pittsville at Bonduel:
132 - Quarterfinal - Oliver Radtke (Weyauwega-Fremont.) 23-11 won by decision over Adam Sturgis (Pittsville) 17-11 (Dec 8-6)

285 - Quarterfinal - James Lassa (Pittsville) 20-0 won by fall over Cole Thompson (Manawa) 28-13 (Fall 1:20)

(more results can be found at trackwrestling.com)


Sports Schedule
Sports Broadcasts on 107.5 FM, Memories 1370 AM & Today's Best Hits 92.7 FM (WPKG). Central Wisconsin Broadcasting prides itself in providing quality coverage of Cloverbelt and Marawood conference teams.


Join Larry Hoeser for football, basketball, baseball, softball and volleyball action.

Regional Sports Scores:
-- Click here for Regional Sports Scores

WRN Headlines
Gordon, Havenstein named Players to Watch
Nelson is in the fold, will Cobb be next?
Packers: The pads go on today (Audio)
Brewers blanked by Mets, split series
Brewers pull away late to beat the Mets


VIEW OUR ARCHIVE


NFPgear.com

Rural Mutual - Tim Voigt - 715-743-2800 - Neillsville, WI

Hype of the Week - Bud Bike 21

WIAA

WIAC

Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use