Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

Click here for Stock Market Info



Radar by AccuWeather
GET FORECAST

Northern Indoor Comfort Systems

Clark County Humane Society - Lost & Found

Recent News
Sectional Wrestling Updates
Saturday, February 22nd, 2014 -- 1:02 pm
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


Here some results for area teams so far in WIAA Sectional Individual Wrestling

SECTIONAL WRESTLING UPDATE: Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal at Amery:
106 - Quarterfinal - Andrew Smith (Amery) 38-3 won by fall over Skylar Barth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 34-13 (Fall 1:14)

132 - Quarterfinal - Stetson Rueth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 31-13 won by fall over Tyler Guski (Barron) 26-13 (Fall 5:47)

138 - Quarterfinal - Mike Chadwick (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-3 won by fall over Bailey Langer (Prescott) 15-18 (Fall 3:40)

170 - Quarterfinal - Jake Rueth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 36-4 won by major decision over David `Joe` Lundgren (Amery) 12-10 (MD 13-0)

Abbotsford/Colby at Amery:
126 - Quarterfinal - Sage Soppa (Abbotsford/Colby) 36-6 won by tech fall over Hunter Dodds (Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg) 21-14 (TF-1.5 5:48 (16-0))

182 - Quarterfinal - Cody Meyer (Abbotsford/Colby) 39-3 won by decision over Corwin Deetz (Rice Lake) 29-12 (Dec 5-4)

Black River Falls at Amery:
152 - Quarterfinal - Nick Raifsnider (Black River Falls) 31-8 won by major decision over Dylan Roberts (Rice Lake) 23-18 (MD 16-4)

170 - Quarterfinal - Mitchell Wozniak (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm) 34-5 won by fall over Harry Lipke (Black River Falls) 18-13 (Fall 0:50)

Stanley-Boyd/Thorp/Owen-Withee at Amery:
113 - Quarterfinal - Ryan Ponick (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 21-8 won by major decision over Dylan Adair (Hayward) 28-10 (MD 11-1)

120 - Quarterfinal - Brett Benson (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 33-11 won by fall over Drew Malecek (Saint Croix Central) 23-16 (Fall 1:49)

126 - Quarterfinal - Anthony Borowski (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 29-15 won by decision over Joe Gates (Amery) 26-13 (Dec 9-2)

132 - Quarterfinal - Robert Csukker (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 44-1 won by fall over Brandon Jepson (Spooner) 32-9 (Fall 3:43)

152 - Quarterfinal - Chance Ciolkosz (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 25-15 won by fall over Tom Mashak (Barron) 11-11 (Fall 4:35)

160 - Quarterfinal - Ronny Ponick (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.) 42-1 won by fall over Bo Orton (Baldwin-Woodville) 22-14 (Fall 5:56)

Marshfield at Wausau West Sectional:
106 - Championship Bracket - AJ Kammeyer (Chippewa Falls) 38-6 won by tech fall over Noah Gerdes (Marshfield) 15-18 (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))

120 - Championship Bracket - Bryce Younger (New Richmond) 28-12 won by decision over Anthony Kanable (Marshfield) 32-9 (Dec 5-0)

126 - Championship Bracket - Shane Blackman (New Richmond) 25-2 won by fall over Luke Mahoney (Marshfield) 26-12 (Fall 1:57)

132 - Championship Bracket - Shawn Sura (Chippewa Falls) 26-6 won by major decision over Devon Klement (Marshfield) 13-12 (MD 14-4)

152 - Championship Bracket - Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 37-3 won by major decision over Nic Johnson (Hudson) 15-14 (MD 18-5)

160 - Championship Bracket - Josh Lang (Marshfield) 22-19 won by decision over Ross Kennelly (Superior) 37-2 (Dec 6-5)

220 - Championship Bracket - Eliot Motu (Hudson) 31-7 won by fall over Nick Humphrey (Marshfield) 18-14 (Fall 1:40)

285 - Championship Bracket - Tristan Wilson (Marshfield) 30-5 won by fall over David Hennessey (River Falls) 19-14 (Fall 0:49)

Pittsville at Bonduel:
132 - Quarterfinal - Oliver Radtke (Weyauwega-Fremont.) 23-11 won by decision over Adam Sturgis (Pittsville) 17-11 (Dec 8-6)

285 - Quarterfinal - James Lassa (Pittsville) 20-0 won by fall over Cole Thompson (Manawa) 28-13 (Fall 1:20)

(more results can be found at trackwrestling.com)


WRN Headlines
Brewers blown out by Giants
Timber Rattlers land spot in MWL playoffs
Brewers add veteran reliever
Packers establish 10-man practice squad
Badgers falter in second half, lose to LSU


VIEW OUR ARCHIVE



OBITUARIES

Gross Auto Group - Over 300 vehicles at grossauto.com
OVER 300 VEHICLES at grossauto.com

BIG SAVINGS at Russell's of Neillsville

V&H Automotive Marshfield

Paustian Medical Surgical Center



Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use