Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

News
Owen-Withee Cracks Top 10 In AP Boys Basketball Poll
Tuesday, February 11th, 2014 -- 11:24 am
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


The Owen-Withee boys basketball team is ranked No. 10 in Division 5 in this week's AP Boys Basketball Poll.

Division 1
1. Brookfield Central (12) 17-0 120 1

2. Milwaukee King 17-1 99 4

3. Germantown 18-2 87 2

tie Neenah 16-1 87 3

5. Stevens Point 18-1 69 7

6. Oshkosh North 16-3 51 6

7. Madison Memorial 17-3 47 8

8. Kettle Moraine 16-2 35 9

9. Milwaukee Riverside University 15-3 28 5

10. Racine Case 13-3 25 10

Others receiving votes: Homestead 4, West Allis Central 4, Milwaukee Hamilton 3, Racine Park 1.


Division 2
1. Mount Horeb (6) 17-0 106 1

tie Seymour (3) 17-1 106 2

3. Rice Lake (1) 14-2 98 3

4. Wisconsin Lutheran (2) 17-2 95 4

5. Ashwaubenon 16-3 64 6

6. Plymouth 15-3 41 8

7. Holmen 15-3 36 NR

8. La Crosse Central 14-3 34 5

9. Pulaski 15-3 23 NR

10. West De Pere 13-3 18 9

Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 14, Union Grove 8, Whitefish Bay 6, Appleton Xavier 5, Monona Grove 2, Kaukauna 2, Pius XI 1, Stoughton 1.


Division 3
1. Lodi (10) 17-0 118 1

2. Roncalli (2) 18-1 110 2

3. Elk Mound 17-1 93 4

4. Marshall 15-3 82 5

5. Edgerton 15-2 56 3

6. Aquinas 14-4 51 9

7. Laconia 18-2 43 6

8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 14-3 38 7

9. Peshtigo 16-1 20 NR

10. West Salem 15-4 12 10

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Ripon 11, Valders 6, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Lake Mills 2, Brown Deer 1.


Division 4
1. Dominican (12) 15-3 120 1

2. Mineral Point 18-0 103 3

3. Lourdes Academy 17-0 99 2

4. Auburndale 18-1 84 4

5. Abbotsford 16-1 64 5

6. Racine St. Catherine's 14-4 59 6

7. Brookfield Academy 14-4 44 8

8. Blair-Taylor 15-2 34 9

tie Pacelli 14-2 34 10

10. Shioctin 12-4 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Amherst 4, Brillion 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 1, Mondovi 1.


Division 5
1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (10) 18-1 117 1

2. Cassville (1) 17-0 109 2

3. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-2 92 4

4. Catholic Central (1) 14-3 78 3

5. Milwaukee Academy of Science 16-2 66 6

6. Wausaukee 16-2 65 7

7. La Farge 16-2 37 5

8. Goodman Pembine 17-2 31 8

9. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 14-3 28 9

10. Owen-Withee 15-3 11 10

Others receiving votes: Gilmanton 8, Bangor 6, Port Edwards 5, Black Hawk 3, Randolph 2, Williams Bay 2.

Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use