Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

Click here for Stock Market Info



Radar by AccuWeather
GET FORECAST

Northern Indoor Comfort Systems

Clark County Humane Society - Lost & Found

Recent News
Greenwood And Stanley-Boyd Volleyball Regional Champs
Sunday, October 27th, 2013 -- 11:00 am
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


The Greenwood and Stanley-Boyd girls volleyball teams are among several area teams advancing to Sectionals on Thursday.

Area Regional Final Results From Saturday:

WIAA PLAYOFFS
All matches at 7 p.m.
Division 1
Marshfield Sectional
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(1) Chippewa Falls def. (cool.gif Hudson 25-13, 25-17, 25-17.
(5) Merrill def. (4) Marshfield 21-15, 25-18, 25-22, 25-21.
(6) North def. (3) Stevens Point 25-16, 23-25, 17-25, 25-17, 15-13.
(2) Wausau East def. (7) D.C. Everest 24-26, 25-19, 25-20, 25-11.
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(1) Chippewa Falls vs. (5) Merrill at Wausau West, 6 p.m.
(6) North vs. (2) Wausau East at Wausau West, 8 p.m.

Division 2
MOSINEE SECTIONAL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(3) Rice Lake def. (1) Barron 25-17, 31-29, 25-20.
(1) Osceola def. (2) New Richmond 27-25, 25-15, 18-25, 23-25, 15-8.
(2) Altoona def. (1) West Salem 18-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-13.
(1) Tomahawk def. (3) Wittenberg-Birnamwood 25-21, 25-13, 25-12
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(3) Rice Lake at (1) Osceola, 7 p.m.
(2) Altoona vs. (1) Tomahawk at Antigo, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3
DURAND SECTIONAL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(1) Regis def. (4) Fall Creek 25-10, 25-13, 25-22.
(3) Arcadia def. (7) Elk Mound 25-14, 25-9, 25-7.
(3) Grantsburg def. (1) Webster 19-25, 14-25, 25-19, 25-15, 16-14.
(2) Cameron def. (1) Bloomer 25-16, 25-20, 25-12.
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(1) Regis at (3) Arcadia, 7 p.m.
(3) Grantsburg at (2) Cameron, 7 p.m.
AUBURNDALE SECTIONAL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(5) Auburndale def. (1) Athens 25-19, 17-25, 20-25, 25-21, 16-14.
(3) Stanley-Boyd def. (2) Marathon 25-19, 25-23, 15-25, 26-24.
(2) Oconto def. (1) Coleman 25-15, 25-23, 25-19.
(1) Oshkosh Lourdes def. (3) St. Mary Central 25-19, 25-17, 25-17.
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(5) Auburndale vs. (3) Stanley-Boyd at Abbotsford, 7 p.m.
(2) Oconto vs. (1) Oshkosh Lourdes at Crivitz, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4
LUCK SECTIONAL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(1) Luck def. (4) Turtle Lake 25-9, 25-14, 25-19.
(2) Clayton def. (3) McDonell 25-13, 23-25, 25-17, 21-25, 15-3.
(1) Mellen def. (5) Siren 25-11, 25-22, 25-17.
(3) Washburn def. (7) Shell Lake 25-15, 25-18, 25-14.
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(1) Luck at (2) Clayton, 7 p.m.
(1) Mellen vs. (3) Washburn at Shell Lake, 7 p.m.
LUTHER SECTIONAL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(1) Cochrane-Fountain City def. (2) Gilmanton 25-6, 20-25, 25-7, 25-14.
(1) Hillsboro def. (2) Wonewoc-Center 17-25, 25-14, 21-25, 27-25, 15-11.
(1) North Crawford def. (4) Barneveld 14-25,25-13, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11.
(1) Potosi def. (2) Belmont 25-14, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 18-16.
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(1) Hillsboro at (1) Cochrane-Fountain City, 7 p.m.
(1) North Crawford vs. (1) Potosi at Skullsburg, 7p.m.
MARATHON SECTIONAL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
(1) Wausau Newman def. (4) Owen-Withee 25-20, 25-6, 25-14.
(2) Greenwood def. (6) Pittsville 25-12, 25-22, 25-19.
(2) Pembine/Goodman def. (1) Florence 24-26, 17-25, 25-21, 25-9, 15-12.
(1) Suring def. (2) Gillett 25-11, 26-24, 25-8.
Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals
(1) Wausau Newman vs. (2) Greenwood at Marion, 7 p.m.
(2) Pembine/Goodman vs. (1) Suring at Gillett. 7 p.m.




WRN Headlines
Bucks sold for $550 million (AUDIO)
Walker stops short of committing to full second term
Guilty verdict in Lincoln County homicide
Couple challenges Wisconsin gay marriage ban
Governor signs CBD bill


VIEW OUR ARCHIVE



OBITUARIES

Gross Auto Group - Over 300 vehicles at grossauto.com
OVER 300 VEHICLES at grossauto.com

Click here for BIG SAVINGS





Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Website by SchillerMedia.com