Listen Live
Download Apps Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram

Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow

News
AP High School Girls Basketball Poll
Tuesday, February 18th, 2014 -- 6:30 am
Posted by Larry Hoeser, Sports Director


Area teams are ranked high again this week in the Associated Press Wisconsin girls basketball poll .....


Division 1
1. Kimberly (9) 19-0 108 1

2. Sheboygan North (2) 19-0 96 2

3. Oak Creek 18-2 89 3

4. Superior 16-2 72 4

5. Arrowhead 18-2 69 5

6. Verona Area 18-2 46 8

7. Middleton 17-3 43 6

8. Divine Savior 15-4 30 7

9. D.C. Everest 18-2 18 NR

10. Chippewa Falls 16-3 11 9

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 8, Milwaukee King 5, Badger 3, Janesville Craig (15-4) 2, Kettle Moraine 2, Green Bay Southwest 2, Franklin 1.


Division 2
1. Notre Dame (cool.gif 17-1 107 1

2. Onalaska (3) 19-0 100 2

3. Pius XI 16-2 86 3

4. Monona Grove 15-1 75 4

5. Pewaukee 18-1 67 5

6. De Forest 18-1 51 7

7. Whitefish Bay 15-3 33 6

8. Xavier 15-4 30 9

9. New London 14-3 29 8

10. Cedarburg 14-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: La Crosse Central 4, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Wisconsin Lutheran 3, Hortonville 2, Beaver Dam 2, Merrill 1, New Berlin West 1, New Richmond 1.


Division 3
1. Neillsville (10) 18-0 109 1

2. Brodhead 18-0 98 2

3. Fox Valley Lutheran (1) 16-1 87 3

4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 17-1 78 4

5. Marshall 18-1 59 5

6. Baldwin-Woodville 17-1 51 6

7. Hayward 17-1 39 8

8. Oconto Falls 15-2 24 9

9. Lakeside Lutheran 18-0 15 NR

10. Clinton 14-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: West Salem 10, Oostburg 7, Whitewater 4, Arcadia 4, Aquinas 4, Adams-Friendship 2, Edgewood 1.


Division 4
1. The Prairie School (9) 19-0 108 1

2. Colfax (1) 17-0 90 2

3. Algoma (1) 16-2 84 T3

4. Cuba City 18-1 82 T3

5. Lourdes Academy 17-2 70 5

6. Ladysmith 16-1 51 6

7. Oconto 16-2 45 8

8. Amherst 15-2 33 9

9. Saint Mary's Springs 16-3 13 7

10. Marathon 16-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Regis 6, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 5, Reedsville 4, Fall Creek 3.


Division 5
1. Barneveld (11) 20-0 110 1

2. Assumption 17-2 96 3

3. South Shore 20-0 85 4

4. Heritage Christian 14-2 79 2

5. Randolph 16-2 64 8

6. Owen-Withee 15-3 44 5

7. Newman Catholic 14-5 37 7

8. Hillsboro 14-3 28 6

9. Fall River 14-3 20 NR

10. Clayton 15-2 13 9

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 11, Goodman/Pembine 5, Marion 5, Hilbert 3, Belmont 3, Loyal 2.



Copyright © 2014 CWBRadio.com | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use